Glasvaar 4

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Name Glasvaar 4

Classification Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NM80SE 50

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

Boulder 0.94m long by 0.56m high on edge in dyke from farm garden-wall to gate, carved face to N (by large tree), profusely carved with c 20 cups, 1 ring, ovals, groove; not cleared to lower edge.

M Campbell et al 1981.

Field Visit (May 1984)

NM 882 013. There are at least fifteen plain cupmarks measuring up to 90mm by 30mm on the level top of a prominent erratic boulder which lies in a field about 200m SW of Glasvaar farmhouse (Campbell and Sandeman 1964, no. 232; DES 1959, 6; DES 1981, 28). Immediately to the NE three other cupmarks are visible on the outcrop on which the boulder rests.

Visited May 1984

Note (8 January 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 08/01/2018

Compiled by: Parallel Grooves

Location Notes: Glasvaar 4 is located within rough grazing, on right-to-roam land which slopes gently to the W. There are views of Stroneskar Farm and Beinn a' Chlachain Dubh to the W. The panel has been incorporated into a stone field wall which runs E-W and abuts the SW extent of the garden wall surrounding Glasvaar farmhouse, which lies roughly 20m to the E. Immediately to the N of the panel is a large deciduous tree. Several other panels are located nearby: Glasvaar 5 is immediately to the S of Glasvaar 4, on the other side of the stone wall; Glasvaar 1, 2 and 3 are situated downhill to the S and E. The carved surface of Glasvaar 4 is visible on the N side of the wall. At least one burial cairn is located in the field to the S of the panel.

Panel Notes: Glasvaar 4 is a roughly rectangular boulder measuring 0.95 m by 0.40 m, with a height (thickness) between 0.32 m and 0.20 m. The carved portion of the panel faces N at an incline of 75 degrees, having been incorporated into a field wall. The rock surface is hard with a fine grain and no visible occurrences. Only one side (N) of the boulder is carved, with a range of motifs including: 14 single cup marks (3 comparatively smaller than the rest); two cups with single rings (one with a cup conjoined to the ring and a second which was only visible in the photogrammetry model); 9 cups with grooves; one curved groove; and one courgette with radial. Several of the motifs extend from a single branching groove. The surface of the stone is smooth with no visible tool marks. Some moss was removed from the carved surface of the panel to expose the carvings. The panel has clearly been quarried and it is possible that it formed a cist cover before being built into the fieldwall..