Kilneuair, Loch Awe

Crannog (Period Unassigned)

Classification Crannog (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM80SE 48

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

(NM 8893 0394) Crannog (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

Investigation in 1972 by a naval sub-aqua team under the direction of Dr T D McArdle of Edinburgh University confirmed that the island in Loch Awe, about 260 metres north of the remains of St Columba's Church, Kilneuair (NM80SE 3), is a crannog. It is wholly artificial in that no glacial mounds, ridges of bedrock, or natural island surfaces were incorporated as foundation. The crannog was provided with a harbour which was designed with two enclosing arms, perhaps originally supporting a wooden structure. Only the stones remain. Just off the entrance to the harbour are two circular heaps of stones, probably the remains of support for timber piles. Inside the harbour area the surface is covered with small stones to give a sure footing when climbing on to the crannog.

Much of the crannog is now submerged.

T D McArdle and C M McArdle 1972.

Field Visit (April 1985)

In the course of an underwater survey of Loch Awe in 1972 by members of the Naval Air Command Sub-Aqua Club some sixty possible sites were examined and twenty crannogs were confirmed; (Hardy, McArdle and Miles 1973), of these, sixteen are situated in that part of Loch Awe that falls within the Lorn area of Argyll, (RCAHMS 1975), but four at the southern end of the loch are in Mid Argyll. The tops of NM80SE 17 and NM80SE 18 are usually visible above water-level, and the stony causeway of NM80SE 17 may still be seen from the shore.

(3) NM 889 039. About 80m N of the shore at Kilneuair, there is an oval crannog measuring some 25m by l6.5m.

Visited April 1985