Ford

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

• Parish Kilmartin

Archaeology Notes ( - 1971)

(A: NM 8668 0333. B: NM 8668 0332) Standing Stones (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 1st ed., (1875)

By 1900 OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900), only stone 'A' remained in situ. It measures 9'6" by 2'2" by 1'10", with its major axis oriented NNE-SSW.

Stone 'B' is now at Auchinellan House (NM 863 027). It measures 6' 4" by 1'4". It was taken "from a pile of stones in the field", possibly a cairn or field clearance.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

Stone 'A' is as described, Stone 'B' is now lying in the garden of Auchinellan House at NM 8653 0268. It is 1.9m long x 0.5m wide and appears to have been fractured at one end.

It is thought to have originally come from near stone 'A' (a) and may well be a portion of standing stone.

(Stone 'A') Surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (D W R) 15 October 1971; Information from Mr J M B Wright, Auchinellan to OS.

Field Visit (June 1982)

Situated on the top of a slight rise in a pasture field 270m SW of the Ford Hotel, there is a standing stone which measures 0.7m by 0.55m at the base and rises with straight sides to a flat top at a height of 3m (Campbell and Sandeman 1964, no. 181). Originally there were two stones; the OS Name Book records that 'one of the stones is about 10ft. high the other only a few inches. They are supposed to mark the site of an ancient grave' (Name Book 1875, 14). Only one, however, is indicated on the map of 1900 (OS 6-inch map, sheet 138 (2nd edition)), and the other stone is said to have been removed to Auchinellan House (NM 865 026) (Campbell and Sandeman 1964, no. 181a; the measurement given in the Name Book would rule out the stone described here.)

Visited June 1982