Glasvaar

Cairn (Bronze Age)

Classification Cairn (Bronze Age)

Site Number NM80SE 4

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

Archaeology Notes ( - 1971)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

The remains of a cairn, much denuded on the south and east sides, stand on the SW shoulder of a ridge, on a sloping shelf about 100 yards SW of Glasvaar farm buildings. The periphery is marked by a ring of boulders, but there is no surface evidence of a cist, though recent clearance dumped on its hollow centre may conceal one. The cairn has a diameter of 66'.

J H Craw 1930; M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

This cairn measures 21.4m in diameter and remains to a maximum height of 1.2m with intermittent kerbing visible around most of its circumference. Several large slabs are visible in the interior.

Visited by OS (D W R) 8 October 1971.

This site was surveyed by RCAHMS as part of the early work for the Argyll Inventories.

Field Visit (May 1983)

This cairn, which stands in gently sloping pasture 75m SSW of Glasvaar, measures 22m in diameter over a kerb of large boulders and, although it has been reduced by stone-robbing, survives to a maximum of 1.2m in height (Campbell and Sandeman 1964). It is uncertain whether the fringe of stones on the NW represents a reshaping of the cairn in prehistoric times or merely recent field clearance.

Visited May 1983