Cleuch Burn

Site Name Cleuch Burn

Classification Farmstead (Post Medieval), Head Dyke (Post Medieval)(Possible), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Sheep Shelter (Post Medieval)

Site Number NN90NE 68

• Parish Glendevon

Field Visit (16 March 1998)

NN90NE 68 9562 0502

A farmstead, comprising a building and an enclosure, is situated above the haughland of the River Devon on a grass-grown terrace to the W of the Cleuch Burn. The building (GDEV98 9) is rectangular on plan and measures 10.5m from E to W by 4m transversely within stone wall footings 1.1m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The enclosure abuts the S side of the building. A ruinous drystone wall that incorporates the S and W walls of the building and runs off to the N is the remains of an L-shaped sheep shelter shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire and Clackmannanshire 1866, sheet cxvii).

An earth and stone bank to the W of the building (NN 9560 0501) is possibly a head-dyke, which runs along the back of the terrace above the haughland of the River Devon for about 350m before turning down to the S bank of the river (NN 9530 0502, see also NN90NE ). The better-drained ground within the head-dyke bears intermittent traces of rig, characterised by slightly curving furrows set about 5m apart.

(GDEV98 9)

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 16 March 1998

Project (1 May 2016 - 12 May 2017)

Archaeological features were identified and mapped from airborne remote sensing sources, such as lidar, historic vertical aerial photographs, and 25cm orthophotographs.

Information from HES (OA) 12 May 2017