Seil, Ellenabeich, Wooden Pier

Pier (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Seil, Ellenabeich, Wooden Pier

Classification Pier (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM71NW 3

• Parish Kilbrandon And Kilchattan

(Location cited as NM 742 172). Mid to late 19th century. A wood-piled pier on a T-plan, extending from a slate rubble approach. Now derelict, though a wood and iron post crane [NM71NW 3.01] survives, inaccessibly, on the pier head.

Site Management (11 May 2010)

Wood piled pier on a T-plan extending from a slate rubble earlier pier constructed for the slate idustry. Wood and iron post crane was sited on the pier head. (J.Hume)

Built to service the the large quarry village of Ellenabeich and by small-boat ferry, the smaller village on Easdale Island. It dates from the period when most places in the west highlands depended on steamers for their trade. (RCAHMS)

Seil forms part of "the Slate Islands" along with Luing, Easdale and Belnahua, noted from 1631 as suppliers of the finest slates. Urban growth ensured prosperity for Scottish slate's industry for much of the 19th century, although latterly suffering from competition from Welsh slate. (J Butt)

So immense was the output that Ellenabeich, hitherto an island like Easdale, became linked to Seil by a causeway of quarry waste. (FA Walker)