Acharacle, Church Of Scotland, Parish Church

Church (19th Century), Churchyard (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Archaracle

Site Number NM66NE 2

• Parish Ardnamurchan
  • Former District Lochaber

Recording Your Heritage Online

Church of Scotland, William Thomson, 1829 Like the Ardgour church, this one diverges from the Parliamentary stereotype in having no rear wing and a frontage of unharled granite. Altered internally, 1930s. Manse, James Smith, 1829; single storey version similar to those at Duror, Onich and Strontian.

NM66NE 2 67543 68355

(NM 6754 6835) Parish Church, Acharacle: This parliamentary church, which was completed in 1829, is rectangular on plan, measuring 16.2m from N to S by 9.4m transversely over all. In its omission of a wing, it departs from the standard plan prepared under the supervision of Thomas Telford, but the principal elevation conforms exactly to the published design, having two large Y-traceried windows with four-centred arch-heads, flanked by entrance-doors. The masonry is of local rubble, harled except for the E wall, with dressings and bell-cot of sandstone. The interior has been remodelled, and the roof-structure has evidently been renewed at a recent date.

Telford church.

S Hackett and N Livingston 1984.