Redland

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Redland South

Site Number HY32SE 17

• Parish Evie And Rendall

HY 380 248. On the deserted croft of Ferrybreck and within 300m of two recorded chambered cairns (HY32NE 13 and HY32NE 25 ), are the remains of a stalled cairn. At least eight upright flagstones protrude through the turf along the NW-SE axis of a low mound c.83m (sic) long by c.15m wide.

D Fraser 1980.

HY 3800 2484. Redland South. This turf-covered cairn has been greatly robbed and disturbed by the intrusion of structures of a levelled farmstead. It has possibly measured 27m in length ESE-WSW by 12m, and to the SW of a fence which crosses it, cairn debris remains to a height of 0.6m.

The stumps of 8 orthostats arranged transversely to the long axis, indicate the presence of a stalled chamber. About 4m from the SW end is a pair of slabs set 1.25m apart, the SE slab, the tallest on the site, being 0.6m high. The next slab to the NE on the NW side of the chamber lies 1.6m form this pair, and a fourth slab on the SE side is 3.2m from the paired slabs. Three more slabs, 2 on the NW side and 1 on the SE side can be seen spaced at intervals of 5.3, 5.8, and 3.0m. At 1.95m behind the last is the substantial backslab of the chamber 1.5m long and projecting 0.15m, indicating a total length for the chamber of 19.7m. The spacing of the first four slabs suggests the compartments were about 1.6m long, and this spacing of paired transverse slabs would fit the fifth and sixth extant slabs; but between the sixth and seventh slabs there was either a longer compartment or two shorter compartments. The end compartment is somewhat longer than the regular spacing. To the SE of the chamber, and skew to its axis, is an upright slab 1.3m long and 0.4m high.(Confirmed by A S Henshall).

Visited by OS (JLD) 13 May 1981.