Crois Bheinn, St Columba's Stone

Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Cross Peak

Site Number NM55SE 7

• Parish Morvern
  • Former District Lochaber

Field Visit (1973)

Cross-decorated Stone, Crois Bheinn: Propped up beside the old track that runs over Crois Bheinn from Drimnin to Loch Teacuis, on the highest point of the route, there is a roughly fashioned and battered cruciform stone, fractured down the centre, it measures 0.61m in height by 0.51m in greatest width.

On what was presumably the front (a - on RCAHMS illustration) there is a cross within the remains of a ring, both in relief, while on the back (b) is a sunken Greek cross. Nothing is known about the history of this stone, but the fact that it appears to have given its name to the hill ('Cross Peak') indicates the antiquity of the site.

Field Visit (30 November 1974)

NM55SE 7 5945 5428.

NM 5945 5428: St Columba's Stone, a cross-marked stone 0.4m high and 0.3m broad, one of a series of stones marking the old road over the hills (a right of way recently obstructed by a forestry fence).

One of the other stones is called the Lamp Stone - where a lamp was lit to signal to the people of the western shore. It was not possible of ascertain which stone this name referred to.

OS revision 30 November 1974.

(NM 5945 5428) Stone (NAT)

Reference (2001)

At the summit (340m) of a hill-track is a damaged cruciform stone, 0.61m by 0.51m. Face (a) bears a Latin cross in false relief within a ring, and face (b) a sunken equal-armed cross.

I Fisher 2001.