Dunfermline, Leys Park Road, Leys Park Nursing Home

Site Name Dunfermline, Leys Park Road, Leys Park Nursing Home

Classification Hospital (20th Century), Hospital (First World War), Nursing Home (Modern), Poor House (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Dunfermline Poorhouse; Dunfermline Combination Home And Hospital; Northern Hospital; 80 Leys Park Road

Site Number NT18NW 78

• Parish Dunfermline
  • Former District Dunfermline

Note (10 August 2015)

The original poorhouse of 1843 is shown on the 1856 OS map with separate yards for male and female occupants; it included 2 apartments for lunatics. In 1904 it became a hospital as well as a poorhouse.

The upstairs of the main building were converted to an Auxiliary Military Hospital opening on the 9 November 1914 with 50 beds. Some 2000 men were trested at the Dunfermline Voluntary Aid Detachment (VAD) Hospital.

With the creation of the National Health Service in 1948 it came under the management of the West Fife Hospital Board and became the Northern Hospital, specialising in the care of the long-term and chronic sick. The Northern Hospital was closed in 1985, since which time it has been sold and passed into use as a nursing home.

Information from RCAHM, Historic Scotland listed building description and Scotland's War Project 10 August 2015.