Mull, Salen

Fort (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Salen Bay

Site Number NM54SE 10

• Parish Torosay

(NM 5764 4359) Fort (NR) (remains of)

OS 25" map, (1976)

Fort, Salen: On a rocky promontory overlooking the E shore of Salen Bay there are the wasted remains of a fort, consisting of a single wall which has enclosed an area measuring about 36m by 23m. All that now survives is a slight grass-covered band of rubble, in which a few outer facing-stones are visible intermittently, extending across the landward (E) part of the promontory and along the NE and SW sides; elsewhere all traces have disappeared. The position of the entrance is uncertain, but it was probably situated somewhere on the ESE. Ploughing has encroached over most of the interior.

Fort.

Visited by OS (D W R) 1 May 1972.

Note (19 October 2014 - 23 May 2016)

The remains of this small fortification occupy a promontory set back a little from the present shoreline on the SE side of Salen Bay. The NW end of the promontory terminates in a low cliff, but elsewhere on the NE, SE and SW the defences comprise a single wall, now reduced to a thin band of rubble and a few runs of outer facing-stones. The interior, which measures about 36m from NW to SE by 23m transversely (0.06ha), has been ploughed and is featureless. The position of the entrance is not known.