Mull, Loch Scridain, Crois An Ollaimh

Cross (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Pennycross Cross; Pennycross Cottage

Site Number NM52NW 2

• Parish Kilfinichen And Kilvickeon

(NM 5064 2623) Crois an Ollaimh (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Cross, Pennycross: Standing on a stepped drystone base on the N side of the road from Pennyghael to Bunessan, some 800m W of the junction with the road to Carsaig, there is a roughly hewn Latin cross of Moine granulite, known as 'Crois an Ollaimh' ('The Beaton Cross'). At present the cross is only 1.28m in height, but originally it was probably taller since the shaft extends for a further 0.57m into the base, without any sign of a butt, and is broken off at the bottom. As now visible, the shaft tapers from 0.34m to 0.23m in width, and from 0.10m to 0.06m in thickness. The maximum width across the arms is 0.53m. Apart from modern graffiti, the W face of the cross is plain, but on the E face of the shaft are the much worn initial GMB and D MB in Roman capitals, divided by the year 1582 (Name Book gives the year 1589). It seems probable that the initials stand for Gille-Coluim MacBethadh and his son Domnall, members of the Beaton family who, before the 17th century, used the surnames MacBethadh and Mac an Ollaimh indiscriminately. Penny-cross is the traditional home of the Beatons of Mull, who were celebrated physicians in medieval and later times.

Name Book 1878; P A Macnab 1969; RCAHMS 1980.

This cross (name confirmed) was in a similar condition when seen in 1972. The date inscribed on it was interpreted as '1589'.

Visited by OS (R D) 2 June 1972.

Scheduled as Crois an Ollaimh, cross, 350m NE of Pennycross Cottage.