Stirling, 29 St John Street, Erskine Marykirk Church, Erskine Monument

Commemorative Monument (19th Century)

• Parish Stirling
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Erskine Marykirk, St. John Street, Stirling.

The church that was built about 1740 for the Rev. Ebenezer Erskine's seceding congregation (1) stood on the SW. side of St. John Street. This church was superseded in 1826 by the existing structure, known as the Erskine Marykirk, which stands rather further to the SW., at the brink of the Castle Rock, and leaves the site of Erskine's church as an open space in front of it. Erskine, who died in 1754, was buried under the floor of his church, and his tomb may now be seen in the open space, overlooked by the elaborate Classical monument illustrated in PI. 50 B. This monument, which was erected in 1859 (2) to the design of Messrs. Peddie and Kinnear, Edinburgh, stands about 30 ft. high on a base 15 ft. 6 in. square, and bears the name EBENEZER ERSKINE on the lintel course on the NE. side.

The existing church measures 90 ft. externally from NE. to SW. by 70 ft. transversely. The sides and SW. end are of random rubble, harled, and the windows, of which there are three superimposed pairs in each sidewall and two, both tall, at the SW. end, have segmental heads and backset margins. The NE. end (PI. 40 A) is of black whinstone rubble brought to courses, and has its central portion advanced and finished in a pediment supported by four flat pilasters of freestone. Similar pilasters rise at the ends of the facade. The main entrance is in the centre of the advanced portion and is flanked by windows; there is another entrance to right and to left, and five windows are placed symmetrically above. All these openings are round-headed and have freestone dressings. The eaves-course and parapet are also of freestone, and there is a hipped slated roof.

The doors give entrance to a lobby, in the centre, from which stairs rise to the gallery. Above the domed portion of the lobby is a session-room, reached by a side-stair off the stair to the gallery on the right. The body of the church is curved at the NE. end, the congregation at both levels facing towards a pulpit at the SW. end.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 9 September 1954.

(1) TSNHAS (1907-8), 102. See also RCAHMS 1963, p. 8 above.