Vinquin

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number HY32NW 13

• Parish Evie And Rendall

OS 6" map, Orkney, 2nd ed.,(1900).

This site is so broken up by quarrying and obscured by vegetation that it is impossible to be quite sure that the OS classification is correct. The remains cover an area of about 75ft from north to south by 66ft from east to west and the site commands a wide view of the surrounding district. Traces of stonework can be seen here and there in the turf, but these do not suggest any distinct plan.

RCAHMS 1946.

The turf-covered remains of a broch, situated on the summit of Vinquin Hill in an excellent defensive position.

The flat-topped mound measures c. 19.0m. in diameter and 1.8m. high, with three small upright slabs protruding through the turf on the top. During the last war a pit was dug into the summit, to a depth of c. 1.5m., when a human jaw-bone and a possible human leg-bone were discovered, together with a large quantity of stones suitable for building. (Information from Mr A B Marwick, Whitemire, Evie, Orkney).

At a distance of about 10.0m. from the base of the mound there is a turf-covered stone-built rampart, 0.8m. maximum height, surrounding the broch except in the east, where it is destroyed by cultivation. Elsewhere it is greatly mutilated by quarrying. The area between broch and outer rampart is pitted with small quarry-holes but on the SW side can be seen an upright stone suggesting the remains of outbuildings.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (NKB) 4 June 1967.

Field Visit (April 1981)

As described by OS but outer rampart is dubious - it

corresponds to the outer lip of the series of quarry-pits and its

present appearance is certainly enhanced by quarry spoil. The

extensive quarrying has probably destroyed most of the

outbuildings.

Information from Orkney SMR (RG) Apr 81.

HY32 7 VINQUIN

HY/327283

Possible broch in Evie and Rendall, on the crest of Vinquin Hill. The site has been broken up by quarrying and only scattered stones are to be seen.

Sources: 1. OS card HY 32 NW 13: 2. RCAHMS 1946, 2, no. 266, 79.