Stirling, 65-67 King Street, Burgh Buildings

Club (19th Century)

• Former County Stirlingshire

NMRS NOTES:

Architect: William Stirling

Site Management (13 July 2009)

Classical gentlemen's club. Dominating, tall, 6-stage, square tower with spire flanked by 3-storey, 4-bay curved facades. Ashlar, rusticated and painted at ground. Cill band, eaves band, string course, projecting cills. E ELEVATION (TOWER): 6-stage divided by moulded cornices, diminishing in height as they rise. Uppermost stage surmounted by circular drum incorporating Tuscan columns and entablature, rising to octagonal ashlar spire topped by cockerel weathervane. External angles of towers splayed. Adjoined porch at ground surmounted by statue of William Wallace, Handyside Ritchie, sculptor; domed ashlar construction with 3 round-arched openings, roll-mouldings and incised lettering carved thistle panels to dome. Fenestration in 1st 4 stages of tower at S and N timber sash and case, blind at ground, round-arched at 4th, 5th stage has clock face. At E is blocked window at 1st floor, stone-mullioned round-headed bipartite at 3rd stage and round-arched window at 4th with clock face in 5th stage. Timber sash and case with small-pane glazing. Grey slates to horse-shoe plan, pitch and platform roof.

Sited prominently as a terminal feature to King Street, its curved sides leading off into Spittal and Baker Streets behind. The Athenaeum was built on the site of the former meat market. It served originally as a Library and meeting house for the burgh's merchants, with shops at ground. (Historic Scotland)

Photographic Survey (October 1963)

Photograhic survey by the Ministry of Works/Scottish National Buildings Record in October 1963.