Lillie M: Atlantic

Barque (19th Century)

Site Name Lillie M: Atlantic

Classification Barque (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Lillie M.; Mull Of Oa; Islay; '10 Miles Ssw Of Mull, Of Oe [oa], Islay'; Ardmore Point; Ardenmersey; Sound Of Islay

Site Number NR22SW 8002

Datum WGS84 - Lat/Long

• Parish Maritime - Argyll And Bute
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NR22SW 8002 unlocated

NLO: Mull of Oa [name: NR 268 414]

Sound of Islay [name centred NR 43 71]

Islay [name centred NR 38 60].

4 August 1871, LILLIE M., of Greenock, 337 tons, Official No. 50,794, Master Joseph Robertson, departed Greenock for Boston, US, with a cargo of 440 tons of pig iron, water pipes and other goods, foundered 10 miles SSW of Mull, of Oe [Oa], Islay. Inquiry held at Greenock.

Table 42: Statement of Official Inquiries in the United Kingdom into the Causes of Wrecks, Casualties and Collisions, held by Order of the Board of Trade in the Year 1871.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1871 (1872 [C.605] LIII.583).

Bowmore, Islay. [Tarbert, 8th Aug.]. The LILLIE M. (barque), Robertson, of and from Greenock, for Boston, sprung a leak, and bore up when about 150 miles off Torry Island, but sunk 12 miles SW of the Mull of Oa: crew saved.

Source, LL, No. 17,880, London, Wednesday, August 9 1871.

Bowmore (Islay), 11th Aug. Six cases of whisky have been recovered from the wreck of the LILLIE M., Robertson, from the Clyde to Boston, telegraphed, 8th Aug., as having foundered about 12 miles SW of the Mull of Oa. A portion of her hull was passed off Ardmore Point, Sound of Islay, by the ISLAY (s), 8th Aug., and another portion has brought up opposite Ardenmersey, Sound of Islay, all the spars have been saved from the latter, which apparently has anchors and chains attached to it. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2428).

(Classified as barque, with cargo of pig iron and whisky: date cited as 4 August 1871). Lillie M: this vessel foundered 10 miles SSW or 12 miles SW of Mull of Oa. Capt. Robertson.

Registration: Greenock. Built 1865. 337nrt.

(Location of loss cited as N55 25.50 W6 22.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary, being derived from the unverified location that is cited by Larn and Larn.

The date cited by Whittaker is evidently that of report, rather than loss.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 28 August 2002.