Alexander Turner: Upper Firth Of Clyde

Gabbart (19th Century)

Site Name Alexander Turner: Upper Firth Of Clyde

Classification Gabbart (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 'Mid-channel Between Bute And Cumbrae'; Little Cumbrae; Inner Clyde Estuary; Alexander Turner

Site Number NS15NW 8026

Datum WGS84 - Lat/Long

• Parish Maritime - Argyll And Bute
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NS15NW 8026 unlocated

NLO: Little Cumbrae Island [name: NS 145 515].

Possibly within Maritime - Argyll and Bute and/or on map sheet NS15NW.

22 April 1870, ALEXANDER TURNER, 5 yrs old, gabbart, 37 tons, 3 crew, departed Brodick for Port Dundas, carrying sand, foundered, total loss, 2 lives lost, about mid-channel between Bute and Cumbrae Islands.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1870 (1871 [C.425] LXI.765).

Greenock, 23rd Apl. The ALEXANDER TURNER (gabbart), of Glasgow, Turner, from Brodick to Port Dundas, with sand, sunk in the Channel, between Cumbrae and Bute, during a squall yesterday: master and one man lost. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2392).

(Classified as wooden smack, with cargo of sand: date of loss cited as 22 April 1870). Alexander Turner: this vessel foundered [in] mid-channel [between] Bute and Cumbrae.

Registration: Glasgow. Built 1864. 37grt. Length: 20m. Beam: 5m.

(Location of loss cited as N55 46.00 W4 59.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet and quasi-administrative area assigned to this record are essentially arbitrary. The unverified location of loss that is cited by Whittaker falls within the area of map sheet NS15NW.

The loss of this vessel may have occurred within the quasi-administrative area designated as Maritime - Argyll and Bute.

The classification (rig) that is cited by Whittaker is at variance with that cited in the primary account. The latter is preferred.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 23 July 2002.

I G Whittaker 1998.