Traquair House, Summerhouse

Summerhouse (19th Century)

• Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

Heather hut built in 1834.

Photographic Survey (1957)

Photographs of Traquair House and buildings in Traquair, Peebles-shire, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1957.

Field Visit (19 February 2015)

NT 33119 35384 Dated 1834, circular plan summerhouse with conical roof, located within the grounds of Traquair House. Internally, the walls are lined with its original willow or hazel twigs and has a heather thatch ceiling with contrasting star detail and ribs. There is some damage to the heather thatch ceiling, which has exposed some of the roof structure above. The summerhouse has two pointed arch openings, and the external walls are clad in heather, last re-thatched in 1990. There is some damage to the heather externally, with two substantially sized holes exposing the timber wall structure beneath, as well as a few minor patches of damage to the thatch. There is also a large amount of mossy vegetation growth on the external walls along the bottom section of the walls. The conical roof is thatched in reed, and capped in metal at the apex. The thatch has been left uncovered and many of the reeds are loose. There is also a larger amount of mossy vegetation growth across the surface of the roof.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 19 February 2015, survey no.181

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.