Mull, Calgary Pier

Dun (Period Unassigned)

Classification Dun (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM35SE 19

• Parish Kilninian And Kilmore

(NM 3670 5151) Dun (NR) (rems of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Dun, Calgary Pier: This dun stands on the higher (E) portion of a rocky knoll 290m ENE of Calgary Pier, overlooking the N shore of Calgary Bay from a height of 30m OD. The knoll is bounded by sheer rock-faces up to 11m high on all sides except the N, where access is relatively easy. Roughly oval on plan, the dun measures about 14.5m by 7.6m within a wall which probably had an original thickness of at least 3m. Round the W end intermittent stretches of the lowest course of the outer face survive, accompanied by a light spread of rubble; elsewhere, however, the wall has been almost completely removed, probably to provide material for a small group of comparatively recent buildings whose foundations lie at the foot of the knoll on the N. The position of the entrance is not apparent, but it probably lay somewhere on the W sector.

RCAHMS 1980, visited 1973.

A flint flake from this dun was donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) in 1973-4 by the RCAHMS.

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1975.

The remains of a dun, as described by the RCAHMS (1980). The interior is featureless.