Reston, Main Street, Reston Auction Mart, Sheep Ring

Livestock Market (19-20th Century)

• Former Region Borders
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Site Management (1 December 2011)

Single storey, octagonal-plan sheep ring with later additions to S and E. Boarded timber walls with boarded timber doors and irregularly disposed windows. INTERIOR: boarded timber walls; open timber roof with plain timber columns and metal fencing surrounding central ring; square-headed opening accessing modern addition (sheep entrance/exit) to S. Boarded timber walls forming office in SW corner. 4-stage, tiered timber benches abutting remaining outer walls. Predominantly concrete flooring (dated '1926'); boarded timber floor to office. Fixed 2- and 4-pane glazing in timber windows; various rooflights. Louvred, triangular vents in alternate roof facets. Grey slate octagonal roof. A good example of a rare building type, still in use as a sheep ring (1999). Although the 1899 OS map shows an octagonal structure on site, the existing building is thought to date from the earlier 20th century, possibly 1926 as dated inside. It is contemporary with the Kittybrewster Auction Mart in Aberdeen, following the favoured octagonal form for cattle and sheep marts, allowing maximum viewing space. A cafe block, said to be contemporary with the sheep ring and still in use, is set to the E. (Historic Scotland)

Note (July 2012)

This was recorded by RCAHMS as part of its Threatened Building Programme. This site is noted on the Buildings At Risk Register (Ref. 5150).

Infoation from RCAHMS (MMD) 10 July 2012.

Note (July 2012)

This auction mart was recorded by RCAHMS as part of its Threatened Buildings Programme in April 2012.

This building also appears on the Buildings At Risk Register (ref. no. 5150).

Informatiopn from RCAHMS (MMD) 10 July 2012.

Note (2012)

This auction mart is generally in its original condition. A breeze block additon to the south and the introduction of an automated information screen has caused remodelling of the roof at its junction with the south wall. There is evidence of remodelling of the timber work in the north interior walls, as well as apparent fenestration changes.

Information from RCAHMS (MMD) April 2012.