Glenluce Abbey, Abbey House

Monastic Dwelling (18th Century)

• Former County Wigtownshire

Abbey House [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, July 2009.

Audits (June 2014 - July 2014)

NX 18452 58696 This substantial collection was partly catalogued, June – July 2014, and from the large numbers of stones examined, two groups emerged. Those stones associated with the chapter house, and those related to the vaults over the S transept. The stones that resemble chapter

house features are window jambs whose profiles can be found in the jambs and mullions of the chapter house windows. A larger group of vault ribs and springers have profiles that relate to the remaining springers over the E bays of the S transept.

This and other inventories of carved stones at Historic Scotland’s properties in care are held by Historic Scotland’s Collections Unit. For further information please contact hs.collections@scotland.gsi.gov.uk

Mary Markus - Archetype

Audits (2016)

NX 18452 58696 This substantial collection was partly catalogued in 2014, and the additional 46 stones, catalogued July–August 2016, are those located in the abbey museum. They include column capitals and ring-moulds with nailhead ornament, and a group of vault ribs which are related

to vault springers still in situ in the E bays of the S transept. An impressive group of tomb stones, ranging in date from 11th–16th century, is also displayed in the museum. This and other inventories of carved stones from Historic Environment Scotland’s properties in care are held by the

Collections Unit. For further information please contact at

collections@hes.scot