Coll, Crossapol

Site Name Coll, Crossapol

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Chapel (Period Unassigned), Cross (Period Unassigned), Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

Site Number NM15SW 9

• Parish Coll

NM15SW 9 1279 5306.

(NM 1279 5306) Burial Ground (NAT)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

Chapel (Site) and Burial-ground, Crossapol: This burial-ground is situated about 45m SE of Crossapol House.

There are no identifiable remains of the foundations of a chapel that were observed here in 1773 (F A Pottle and C H Bennett 1963) and were evidently still visible in the mid-19th century (W Reeves 1854) The burial-ground, which is enclosed by a modern boundary-dyke, has remained in use into the present century, but appears to have suffered from erosion by the sea. In it is a slab, decorated with a cross, a sword, and plant-scrolls, dating from the 14th or 15th century. At least one other late medieval slab and the shaft of a cross 'of great beauty' are reported from here (T S Muir 1861; E Beveridge 1903) but could not be found at the time of visit.

It has been tentatively suggested (OPS 1854) that the church of the medieval parish of Coll stood at Crossapol, but it is perhaps more likely that the medieval parish church was situated at Killunaig (see NM26SW 3 ) and that this site was occupied by a dependent chapel. The dedication is unknown.

RCAHMS 1980, visited 1973; F A Pottle and C H Bennett 1993; W Reeves 1854; T S Muir 1885 and 1861; E Beveridge 1903; Orig Paroch Scot 1854;

I B Cowan 1967.

Burial ground still in occasional use. No trace of chapel, sculptured cross, or medieval slabs.