Knowe Of Grugar

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible), Settlement (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number HY32NE 10

• Parish Evie And Rendall

(HY 3563 2730) Knowe of Ryo (NR)

OS 6" map, Orkney, 2nd ed., (1900).

Broch, (Probable), Knowe of Ryo: This grass-covered mound, usually called the Knowe of Grugar, is at least 100 ft in diameter and about 16 ft high. Although no actual masonry is visible, it is evidently full of stones, several of which, laid on edge, can be seen protruding through the turf.

Outward appearances suggest that in all likelihood it conceals the remains of a large broch.

RCAHMS 1946.

The Know of Grugar is a large amorphous turf-covered mound as described by the Commission, covering the remains of stone-built structures, probably a broch and outbuildings, judging by its similarity to others in the area (HY32NE 11 and HY32NE 27 ; HY32NW 13).

The name is known locally.

Visited by OS (NKB) 9 June 1967.

Aerial Photography (1971)

Oblique aerial photographs of the remains of the possible broch at Knowe of Grugar, Orkney, taken by John Dewar in 1971.

Field Visit (February 1981)

Evidently a very large settlement, but no positive indication

that a broch present. The maximum height of the mound is some

3.5m.

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL) Feb 81.

HY32 3 KNOWE OF RYO ('Knowe of Grugar')

HY/356273

Possible broch in Evie and Rendall, a grass-covered mound on the shore; no laid masonry is visible but the mound is evidently full of stones and seems likely to conceal the ruins of a large broch.

Sources: 1. OS card HY 32 NE 10: 2. RCAHMS 1946, 2, no. 267, 79-80.

Geophysical Survey (16 October 2011 - 11 November 2011)

HY 3453 2674 (centred on) An extensive walkover survey covering c175ha was undertaken, 16 October–11 November 2011, in a transect running SW from the Evie coast, as part of PhD research. A total of 28 sites were identified, including 19 previously unrecorded sites. In the main, these sites were related to the post-medieval and early modern exploitation of the landscape. However, a burnt mound was located, as well as possible sub-peat features in an upland area that may be tentatively be assigned a prehistoric date. A targeted gradiometer survey was undertaken on two sites within the survey area.

The first area spanned c4.2ha covering the Knowe of Grugar (HY32NE10) and its surrounding area. The responses were generally well defined, with anomalies suggestive of a substantial roundhouse, with associated domestic activity, surrounded by a large ditch. Outside the ditch the responses and trends in the data demonstrated some enhancement that may relate to the settlement.

The second area of c2.9ha around the partially excavated Broch of Burgar (HY32NE27) also produced well defined responses, with a clear ditch-like anomaly surrounding the roundhouse and associated settlement. Further ditch-like anomalies running c150m inland appeared to indicate a contemporary enclosure of an unusual and substantial nature.

Report: Orkney SMR and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: Orkney College UHI