Leachd Nam Braoileag

Field Boundary (Period Unassigned)

Classification Field Boundary (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN75NW 30

NGR Description NN c.749 555

• Parish Dull

NN 749 553 (area) A preliminary survey was carried out between December 1999 and February 2001 on the lower areas of East Schiehallion that might be affected by a new path or by repair work on the existing path.

NN 749 555 Field boundary.

Further work will resume once restrictions caused by foot-and-mouth disease prevention measures have been lifted.

Sponsor: John Muir Trust.

C Thomas 2001

NN 75 55 (area) A walkover survey of the John Muir Trust East Schiehallion property, up to a height of 600m, was carried out between August 2002 and May 2003. This followed a survey in 1999-2001 (DES 2001, 75-6), which concentrated on areas that might be affected by the construction of a new path.

Further evidence for medieval or post-medieval settlements and field systems was found at a height of 360-70m, as well as more shieling huts or associated structures. All recognisable man-made structures were recorded, including sheep fanks and grouse-butts, but excluding 19th-century stone dykes, more recent drainage ditches and walkers' cairns.

NN 74917 55487 Deserted Settlement

Full report to be lodged with Perth and Kinross SMR and the NMRS.