Arran, Glen Cloy, Auchrannie

Metal Working Site, Roundhouse (Prehistoric), Souterrain (Prehistoric), Finger Ring (Bronze), Rotary Quern(S), Saddle Quern, Unidentified Flint (Pitchstone), Unidentified Pottery (Medieval)

Site Name Arran, Glen Cloy, Auchrannie

Alternative Name(s) Auchrannie Leisure Centre

Site Number NS03NW 46

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Kilbride
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Buteshire

Watching Brief (2001)

NS03NW 46 008 359

NS 008 359 A controlled topsoil-stripping operation and watching brief was conducted on a 2.5ha site in Glen Cloy to the W of Brodick, in advance of a hotel and leisure complex development.

This led to the discovery of a roundhouse of probable Late Iron Age date (c 15m diameter) and an associated complex souterrain consisting of two long, narrow, unlined passages and at least one stone-lined chamber. Several small shallow pits were located scattered across the western half of the site and two areas of ashy midden spread produced several sherds of medieval ceramics. Finds include a bronze spiral finger ring, rotary querns, worked coal artefacts, metalworking slag/blooms, and medieval pottery.

Report to be lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Auchrannie Leisure Ltd.

G Mudie 2001.

Excavation (4 September 2008 - 30 April 2014)

Archaeological excavation works were undertaken as part of a programme of works in support of the proposed expansion of the Auchrannie Spa Resort, Brodick, Arran. These works focussed on the Phase 1 extension of the accommodation block at the western end of the resort. The purpose of the works was to fully excavate the remaining elements of the archaeological features previously exposed and partially excavated during the initial construction of the current accommodation block. These features comprised various elements of a potential Iron Age settlement. These elements consisted of two roundhouses and a souterrain. The focus of these works was to excavate the souterrain and the southern half of the larger roundhouse. The souterrain was found to be more complex than had been previously believed, consisting of a series of separate passages and pits with both stone-lined and timber-lined sections potentially present. The southern half of the roundhouse did not appear to have survived as well as the rest of the elements on site, with only a few pits and small postholes remaining in discrete areas across the site. While no overall structural pattern was could definitely be discerned, some sections of potential alignments could be suggested. Finds from the site included a fragmentary saddle quern from within one of the souterrain passages, and some worked lithics, perforated stone weights and unworked pitchstone from amongst the other features. As well as the prehistoric features, the works also revealed more recent features including a series of agricultural furrows relating to the use of the land for agriculture up until the 19th century.

Information from OASIS ID: rathmell1-203746 (T Rees) 2014.

Note (30 October 2018)