Tiree, Dun An T'sithean

Dun (Period Unassigned)

An oval dun. Pottery and a hammer-stone were found here.

E Beveridge 1903.

Fort. Surveyed at 1:10560 scale.

Visited by OS (R D) 27 June 1972.

Dun, Dun an t-Sithein: This dun, 1.1km NW of Scarinish Post Office, occupies a rocky knoll which is separated from Beinn Gott to the NW by a steep-sided gully 4.3m deep.

Oval on plan, the dun measures 23m from E to W by 14m transversely within a wall which has been reduced to a stony mound about 3.3m in average thickness. Considerable stretches of the lowest course of the outer face survive, but no inner facing-stones are visible. The position of the entrance is uncertain, but it probably lay at the E end, where the ascent of the knoll is easiest. The interior is level and turf-covered, and shows no signs of buildings.

The more vulnerable S half of the dun has been protected by two additional walls, now represented by narrow stony bands incorporating occasional stretches of outer face. The entrances in these walls were presumably also at the E end of the dun, in line with that through the main wall.