Pressendye

Cairn (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Commemorative Cairn (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Tarland
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

Archaeology Notes (28 August 1998)

Cairn [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1971.

What is probably a robbed burial cairn, measuring about 13m in diameter over a low, grass-grown rim of boulders and stones, is situated 10m NE of the Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar on the summit of Pressendye. It is surmounted by a modern rubble cairn, which measures 8.4m in diameter and 3.5m in height.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 28 August 1998.

Field Visit (5 April 2007 - 14 April 2009)

A cultural heritage assessment was carried out for a proposed Cushnie wind farm, Aberdeenshire. The assessment included a desk-based study, field survey, and an assessment of the potential impact of the wind farm on the cultural heritage features within the development boundary and sensitive receptors within 15km of the proposed wind farm. The assessment was included as a chapter in the Environmental Impact Assessment for the proposed development.

Drove roads, cairns and tracks were located.

Information from OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-165121 (Samantha Hickman) 2009.

Field Visit (5 April 2007 - 14 May 2009)

Field survey recorded a large cairn c.11m in diameter and c.3.5m on overall height with a bank measuring c.1m wide and c.0.5m high running around the perimeter, recorded above as a grass-grown rim of boulders and stones. It is surmounted by a modern rubble cairn c.8.5m in diameter with a rough, circular, drystone shelter measuring c.6m in diameter and c.2m high built into it using stone from the cairn.

Information from OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-165121 (S Hickman) 2009