Rothiemay Castle, Queen Mary's Bridge

Bridge (Period Unassigned)

• Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

For related sites see:

Photographic Survey (June 1963)

Photographic survey of the exterior of Rothiemay Castle and Queen Mary's Bridge, Banffshire by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1963

Field Visit (2009 - 2011)

Measured and photographic survey.

Srp Note (17 May 2011)

Mary Queen of Scots spent the night of 2nd September 1562 in Rothiemay Castle, as a guest of Lord Saltoun – by-passing Strathbogie on her way north. Her route was later commemorated with an avenue of trees, a few of which remain planted along the riverside, and by the bridge and causeway between the riverside and the Castle.

William Duff, Lord Braco, ordered parapet walls and pillars to be erected on the bridge in 1756 (Duff House Papers, Special Libraries and Archives, University of Aberdeen, MS 3175/723). It is unlikely that the arch existed in Queen Mary’s time, in its present form, but this does suggest that the arch predates 1756. Old photographs appear to show that it was repaired again in the early 20th century. The parapet has been damaged in successive spates since then - the pillars were washed away later in the 20th century.

For further details regarding this and neighbouring sites lying within the policies of Rothiemay Castle, see the Kirkton of Rothiemay Survey Report, linked to this record.

Information from William Reid, May 2011