Vatersay, Cuithe Heillanish

Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Standing Stone (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Beinn Ruilibreac, Standing Stones And Enclosure; Ben Rulibreck; Bhatarsaigh

Site Number NL69SW 2

• Parish Barra

Stone [NAT]

In a slight hollow, about 150ft above sea level, at Cuithe Heillanish, which is about 5/8 mile south-west of Vatersay township, there is a standing stone of gneiss, 5 1/2 ft high by 2ft 1in broad at the base and 1 1/2 ft thick. It stands on the line of an old cuithe or stock enclosure and inclines slightly to the west.

RCAHMS 1928.

This stone was located at NL 6277 9389. It is as described by RCAHMS and now forms the west jamb of the entrance of an old enclosure.

Visited by OS (W D J), 22 May 1965.

Scheduled as Beinn Ruilibreac, standing stones and enclosure... a standing stone and associated enclosure... in rough and rocky ground on the SE of Ben Rulibreck on Vatersay.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 9 March 2005.

Standing Stone, Cuithe Heillanish, Vatersay.

Crossing the ridge between the township of Vatersay and the south-western shore of the island is a slight hollow with rocky edges, near the highest point of which, 150 feet above sea-level and about 5/8 mile south-west of the township, at a place called Cuithe Heillanish, is a standing stone of gneiss 5 feet 6 inches in height, 2 feet 1 inch broad at the base, and 1 foot 6 inches thick. The upper part, owing to the natural fracture of the stone, is almost square, measuring about 1 foot each way, and the top is quite flat. It inclines slightly to the west. Though placed in a hollow in the hills, it commands a fine view of the sea and islands to the south-west, and of both Vatersay Bay and Castle Bay to north-east. It stands on the line of the wall of an old cuithe or stock enclosure.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 12 June 1915.

OS map: Barra lxiv (unnoted).