Barra, Brevig, Druim A' Charra

Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Breibhig; Heaval; Breivig; Cruchain

Site Number NL69NE 1

• Parish Barra

(NL 6890 9903) Two standing stones are situated on the summit of the ridge Druim a Charra 'on the spur running down eastwards from Heaval to Breivig, about 250 yards [229m] north of Cruchain', about 250 ft above sea level. One is standing (inclined to the SSW) and is 9ft 2ins [2.79m] high and 6ft 10ins [2.08m] in girth at the base. The other, 14 1/2 ft [4.42m] to the south, is prostrate and is 10ft 7ins [3.23m] long. It must have stood originally about 24 1/2 ft [7.47m] from the one standing.

RCAHMS 1928.

The standing stone is as described above, but the fallen stone to the south has been broken, leaving two pieces measuring 1.3m and 1.1m.length. There is a further earthfast piece of stone, 0.8m long, nearby which may also have been part of the broken stone.

Visited by OS (N K B) 16 May 1965.

Scheduled as 'Breibhig, standing stones, Barra... two standing stones, one prostrate and broken, situated towards the back of a terrace above the township of Brevig [Breibhig], on the SE slopes of Heaval.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 12 September 2005.

Standing Stones, Druim a Charra, Breivig.

On the summit of the ridge, Druim a Charra, on the spur running down eastwards from Heaval to Breivig, about 250 yards north of Cruachain, at an elevation of about 250 feet above sea-level, are two fine standing stones of gneiss, one overthrown. The stone which is still standing has a considerable slant to the south-south-west, is of triangular section at the base, broadens till within 2 feet 6 inches of the top, and terminates in a point. It measures 9 feet 2 inches in height, and 6 feet 10 inches in girth at the base. The prostrate stone lies 14 feet 6 inches to the south. It is 10 feet 7 inches long, 6 feet 2 inches wide near one end, and 3 feet 9 inches wide about 2 feet from the opposite end, while it is at least 2 feet thick. It was overthrown for a wager, but before that it is said that the narrow end was fixed in the ground, and, as it has fallen towards its neighbour, it must have stood originally about 24 feet 6 inches distant from it, although the broad end is now only 14 feet 6 inches away.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 7 June 1915

OS map: Barra lxiv (unnoted).

Field Visit (2009)

NL 68917 99017 The eastern face of the remaining standing stone at Breibhig has a cup mark 48 x 12mm at a height of 0.9m.

George Currie