Alfaretta: Eoligarry, Barra, Atlantic

Barque (19th Century)

Site Name Alfaretta: Eoligarry, Barra, Atlantic

Classification Barque (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Alfarretto; Alfarretta; Eolaigearraidh; Point Of Clead; Point Of Cleat; Barraigh; Alfaretta

Site Number NF70NW 8007

NGR NF 70 07

NGR Description NF c. 70 07

Datum Datum not recorded

• Parish Maritime - Western Isles
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NF70NW 8007 c. 70 07

N57 2 W7 26

NLO: Eolaigearradh [name: NF 702 077]

Barra (Barraigh) [name centred 67 02].

Possibly on map sheet NF60NE.

See also NF60SE 8029.

ALFARRETTO (ALFARRETTA), of Miramichi, departed Dalhousie for the Clyde, Official No. 50871, registered tonnage 627, derelict at Clead, Island of Barra, on the 15 January 1866. Further references to 5,976 pieces of planks of different lengths and 506 pieces of hewn timber, from the derelict ALFARRETTO wrecked on the west side of the farm of Eoligary [Eolaigearradh], Barra, on the 18th January. Niel McDonald, Deputy Receiver, reports that as the ship had been dismasted at sea, except for the fore lower mast, and no running gear to work with, he had a great deal of trouble before he got the anchor off the forecastle head, and brought ashore to secure the ship. Both catheads were damaged, and not in working order, and the ship's bottom was breaking up fast, he strove to recover the cargo. Further correspondence on the disposal of the cargo is contained in

the source documents. Wrecking in the Hebrides.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1866 (1867 [3901] LXIV.235).

18 January 1866, ALFARRETTO, 627 tons, of New Brunswick, total loss, carrying timber, found derelict on Point of Clead, Eoligary [Eolaigearradh], Barra. Statement showing the Casualties that occurred on and off the Islands on the Western Coast of Scotland, between 1st December 1865 and 30th June 1866. Wrecking in the Hebrides.

Glasgow, 7th Mar. 164 logs and 5,440 deals have been landed from the ALFARETTA, from Dalhousie to the Clyde, wrecked at Barra 16th Jan.

Source: LL, No. 16,196, London, Friday, March 9 1866.

Greenock, 26th Jan. The ISLEMAN (s), arrived here yesterday from the NW Highlands, reportst that the ALFARETTA (barque), of Miramichi, from Dalhousie to the United Kingdom, which was abandoned 2nd Jan., has come on shore on Barra. She also reports two other vessels ashore at the same place, 24th Jan., abandoned and apparently waterlogged.

Source: LL, No. 16,161, London, Saturday, January 27 1866.

Bayherivah, 19th Jan. The ALFARETTA, from Dalhousie to the United Kingdom, which came on the rocks at this island 16th Jan., derelict, was a complete wreck. It is thought the cargo can be saved unless another gale come on before it is discharged. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2286).

(Classified as barque, with cargo of timber: date of loss cited as 18 January 1866). Alfaretta: this vessel stranded on Point of Clead, Eoligary [Eolaigearradh], then stranded on the S side of Clead (Cleat?).

Registration: Miramachi. 627 tons [unspecified}.

(Location of loss cited as N57 1.0 W7 40.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary. Point of Clead or Cleat is not noted as such on the 2001 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 18 April 2002.

Whittaker ID : 5286