Edinburgh, 6-10 Market Street

Midden (Medieval), No Class (Event)

Site Name Edinburgh, 6-10 Market Street

Classification Midden (Medieval), No Class (Event)

NT 2581 7374 An archaeological field evaluation was undertaken of a gap site on the S side of Market Street, to the W of the City Arts Centre. The evaluation trenches exposed 1.2m of compacted building debris on top of natural brown clay. No significant archaeological features were uncovered.

Full details lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Mackenzie Partnership for EDI Group Ltd.

M Dalland 2001

Excavation (8 July 2016 - 10 May 2017)

NT 25791 73741 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken, July 2016 – May 2017 in advance of the construction of a hotel complex at 6–8 Market Street. The watching brief included the monitoring of the demolition of a tenement wall on the middle terrace of the site and post-demolition survey of exposed structures.

Ten midden deposits dating to the medieval period were excavated during the works. Vaults possibly associated with an 18th-century structure and a possible early 19th-century construction cut was also noted. Vaults, light shafts, walls, drains and a void associated with a pre-1860s tenement were also uncovered and recorded. A historic building survey was

undertaken of a 1930s garage, which occupied the western extent of the development area. This found that elements of earlier structures had been incorporated into the fabric of the garage.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: EDI Group