Carradale

No Class (Event)

Alternative Name(s) Moineruadh; Carradale Water

Site Number NR73NE 22

NGR Description NR c. 795 382

• Parish Saddell And Skipness

NR 795 382 A series of watching briefs were undertaken between May and September 2000 during a water supply scheme, on a series of terraces running from the lowest adjacent to Carra Water up to the site of the water reservoir.

Only one potentially significant archaeological feature was discovered: a fire-pit in the line of the access road. The sub-circular pit, measuring 1.3 x 1.2m, had been partially truncated by the insertion of a clay field drain. The pit was 0.15m deep, with a flat base and steep sides. It contained three fills, one rich with charcoal, which along with several thin lenses of red sand (probably heat-scorched) suggest it had been utilised as a fire-pit or hearth. (GUARD 864).

Sponsor: West of Scotland Water.

G MacGregor, K McLellan and L H Johnstone 2001.