Tighnabruaich

No Class (Event)

Alternative Name(s) Tighnabruich; Tighnabruaich Raw Water Main

Site Number NR97SE 66

NGR Description From NR 948 735 to NR 968 719

• Parish Kilfinan

NR 948 735 to NR 968 719 In October 2000 an assessment was undertaken of the potential impact of the proposed Tighnabruaich raw water main replacement route linking Craignafeoch Dam to the water treatment works at Tighnabruaich. The survey indicated that the impact as a whole would be minimal and that the only archaeology to be affected would be one stone-built field boundary possibly relating to the deserted settlement of Creag-an-fhithich. The township is situated some distance from the proposed line. (GUARD 948).

Sponsor: West of Scotland Water.

A K Maule 2001a