Musselburgh, 69 Millhill

Terraced House (18th Century)

Classification Terraced House (18th Century)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Inveresk (East Lothian)
  • Former District East Lothian

NT 345 728 A programme of archaeological works, comprising historic building recording and a watching brief on the excavation of service trenches, was carried out in March 2003 in the course of the redevelopment of the house and plot.

The building itself is thought to be of late 18th/early 19th-century construction and had been completely gutted in the 20th century. A full photographic record was made.

No archaeologically significant features were disturbed during the excavation of the service trenches.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Mr A McLeod.

R Conolly 2003.

Publication Account (1996)

Millhill, as a street, retains an attractive character, reminiscent of its past, with cobbled roadway and a number of houses reflecting their origins in the eighteenth century. No 69 Millhill is one such example. A terraced house of two storeys height, it has been somewhat disfigured by large doors and re-glazing, but is still evocative of its more attractive past. Nos 54, 71, 73, 77 & 95 Mil/hill, for example, were all built in the eighteenth century and, although also having been subject to a greater or lesser degree of 'modernisation', attest to the growing prosperity of the burgh.

Information from ‘Historic Musselburgh: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1996).

Standing Building Recording (March 2003)