Halls Farm Cottages

Farm Labourers Cottage(S) (19th Century)

• Parish Spott (East Lothian)
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

Site Management (25 August 2011)

Part of a group of single storey farm cottages, 4 grouped in pairs, to form U-plan open to W. Rubble with ashlar dressings; timber mullions to bipartite windows, inserted later. N AND E BLOCKS: 6-bay. Widely grouped windows at centre flanking advanced, gabled porches, with chamfered arrises to door surrounds. Single windows to outer bays. REARS: brick lean-to late 19th century additions, with piend-roofed brick additions to W ends of N and S wings. S wing deprived of porch at left, blocked as window. Horizontal -pane glazing pattern. Slate roofs. Coped gable end and mutual gable stacks. Simple timber barge boarding to porches. A neat group of cottages in a fashionable style, connected with Halls Farmhouse (Historic Scotland)

Part of a group of 5 single storey farm cottages, 4 grouped in pairs, to form U-plan open to W. Rubble with ashlar dressings; timber mullions to bipartite windows, inserted later. N AND E BLOCKS: 6-bay. Widely grouped windows at centre flanking advanced, gabled porches, with chamfered arrises to door surrounds. Single windows to outer bays. REARS: brick lean-to late 19th century additions, with piend-roofed brick additions to W ends of N and S wings. S wing deprived of porch at left, blocked as window. Horizontal -pane glazing pattern. Slate roofs. Coped gable end and mutual gable stacks. Simple timber barge boarding to porches.

A neat group of cottages in a fashionable style, connected with Halls Farmhouse (Historic Scotland)

Standing Building Recording (21 October 2020 - 24 October 2020)

NT 65214 72823 A basic historic building survey was carried out at Halls Farm Cottages, near Dunbar, in October 2020, prior to their conversion. Three late-19th-century C listed buildings contained six individual farm workers’ cottages associated with Halls Farm, Dunbar. All three blocks shared the same architectural character with rubble-built whinstone wall with contrasting red sandstone dressings. The rear elevations had 20th-century brick-built extensions that originally served as coal fired washhouses. These were later converted into kitchens and bathrooms. Building 1 is a single cottage but was originally two cottages, Building 2 was originally two cottages but remodelled to form a single cottage, and whilst Building 3 had been extended, it remained as two separate cottages. Modernisation had been extensive in the mid- to late-20th century with the installation of bathrooms and kitchens. Older fireplaces dating to the second half of the 19th century were also represented. Two outhouses included a single storey brick-built shed and a rectangular stone and brick building with six compartments probably last used as coalhouses. The cottages were all unoccupied with Building 2 being in a very derelict state. Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Private individual

Michael Cressey – CFA Archaeology Ltd