Hill Of Heddle

Barrow(S) (Prehistoric), Cist (Period Unassigned)

Classification Barrow(S) (Prehistoric), Cist (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HY31SW 18

NGR Description Centred HY 3442 1350

• Parish Firth

A group of five, possibly six, mounds lies on a small spongy plateau on the NW shoulder of the Hill of Heddle, about 100 yards NW of a prominent mound (HY31SW 17). The five well-defined mounds vary in diameter from 14ft to 33ft. and up to 3ft in height. The sixth mound, 'a doubtful example', lies to the west of the others.

Lying on the top of one of the five mounds is a large irregular slab, about 4ft 3 ins by 2ft, possibly the remains of a cist.

RCAHMS 1946.

This group of six tumuli, centred at HY 3442 1350, is generally as described by the RCAHMS. The 'doubtful example', though unsurveyable, was located at HY 3438 1347. A short cist, with the west end removed, protrudes through the top of the tumulus at HY 3443 1350. There was no trace of the stone described by the Commission. A further, probable, tumulus was located at HY 3452 1354, on a platform. The tumulus measures 9.0m in diameter.

Visited by OS (NKB) 11 May 1966.

Field Visit (May 1981)

As described OS. The cist however does have a W end-slab which is set inward from the ends of the side-slabs and probably was obscured by turf when seen by OS.

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL) May 81.

Field Visit (4 April 1994)

The Orkney Barrows Project recorded 5 bowl-shaped mounds at Hill of Heddle, and noted that the sixth mound at this location was not a barrow.

1: Diameter 5.0m. Height 0.55m.

2: Diameter 4.0m. Height 0.44m.