Garvald, Main Street, The Beehive

Cottage (Post Medieval)

• Parish Garvald And Bara
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

Archaeological Evaluation (24 July 2008)

NT 58850 70825 Work was undertaken on 24 July 2008 to the rear of an 18th-century cottage in the medieval core of Garvald, prior to the cottage’s extension. Excavation to a depth of 0.7m exposed the construction debris of a late 18th century building/alteration, a late 19th- to early 20th-century stone wall extending from the SE corner of the property and at 0.52m below the current ground surface the boundary with the underlying clay natural.

The sandstone wall exposed in the E trench represents a late 19th- to early 20th-century extension from the SE corner of the main structure. The wall surrounds a concrete floor and further evidence for the extent of this structure is visible as a wraggle line in the rear elevation.

The barn to the W has been extensively altered and is secondary to the original single-storey cottage. It was built prior to the heightening of the main building and dates to the early – mid 18th century.

No significant archaeology was recorded and examination of the fabric that will be affected by the work indicates that very little historic material will be removed, as most of the area was heavily altered in the 1960s.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Dr and Mrs Hay