Greenbrae

Site Name Greenbrae

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned), Cist (Period Unassigned), Bead(S) (Amber), Necklace (Jet), Polished Axehead (Flint)

Alternative Name(s) Ardiffery

Site Number NK03NE 15

NGR NK 0570 3588

• Parish Cruden
  • Former District Banff And Buchan

NK03NE 15 0570 3588.

(NK 0570 3588) Stone Cist found (NAT).

OS 6" map, (1959).

A jet and amber necklace and a polished flint axe were dug out of a tumulus (NSA 1845) near the farm of Greenbrae in 1817. The Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB 1868) locates the flint to the published site but erroneously combines it with one of the cists of NK03NE 25, as do most later authorities. (There is no evidence for a cist being found here.) The single-string necklace is composed of twelve large oval beads of jet and four of amber (Callander 1916).

The axe, of finely polished grey flint, measures 6 1/2" long by 2 1/4" across the cutting edge (Anderson and Black 1888). Both are in the Arbuthnot Museum, Peterhead.

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845; J B Pratt 1901; Name Book 1868; J G Callander 1916; J Anderson and G F Black 1888; Archaeol Inst Great Britain and Ireland 1859.

No trace of a tumulus at the published site which occurs in a cultivated field.

Visited by OS (RL) 1892.

Casts of the flint axe and the beads were donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) by John Sturrock in 1880 (Accession nos: AF 135 and FN 27-42 respectively).

NMAS 1892.

Four late neolithic, irregularly shaped amber beads were found in association with a flint axe or adze of Seamer-Duggleby type and twelve jet beads of various types, were found at Greenbrae. The exact provenance is uncertain but is possibly from an artificial mound. The finds are in the Arbuthnot Museum, Peterhead (Accession no, 71.5.1).

The beads are medium to large in size, ranging size from 21mm to 32mm in length by 16.5mm to 27mm in breadth and 13mm to 19mm in thickness.

C Beck and S Shennan 1991