Collieston, Parish Church Of Slains

Church (19th Century), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

Classification Church (19th Century), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Kirkton Of Slains; War Memorial Plaques; War Memorial Tablet

Site Number NK02NW 10

• Parish Slains

Recording Your Heritage Online

Parish Kirk, 1806. Plain rectangle with birdcage bellcote set high and sure. Porch and session house later. Originally interior had horseshoe gallery, rearranged with single west gallery, 1882, recast 1927.

NK02NW 10.00 04109 28972

NK02NW 10.01 NK 04114 28962 Churchyard with St Ternan's Chapel

NK02NW 10.02 NK 04114 28962 Erroll Aisle

NK02NW 10.03 NK 04134 28915 St Ternan's Well

See also;

NK02NW 37.00 NK 04022 28823 Slains House (Manse of Slains)

All that remains of the ancient church dedicated to St Ternan (J Murray; H Scott et al 1926) is the 'Errol's Aisle' in the churchyard near the south wall of the church. Here the Earls of Errol were buried from Andrew, the 7th earl (d 1585) to Countess Mary (d 1758). The present church built 1806, reconstructed 1930, (J Murray) is said to replace one built c 1599. A church at Slains is mentioned in 1275. (A Jervise ) St Ternan's Well is a strong spring. (J Murray)

J Murray; A Jervise 1871; H Scott et al 1926.

The 'Errol's Aisle' at NK 0411 2896, is a roofless enclosure, 6.0m square overall, bounded on three sides by a wall 0.8m thick and 2.5m high and on the N side by an iron paling. In the S wall is a double window and in the W side a doorway which according to Murray (information from Rev J Murray, The Manse, Collieston, Slains) was said by W Kirk, formerly of Aberdeen University, to be similar to the doorway to Forvie Church (NK02NW 1) which is probably late 12th century. It is probable that the 'Errol's Aisle' was originally a roofed burial place or private chapel attached to the S wall of a former chapel. The modern church shows no trace of earlier structure. The burial ground is still in use.

Visited by OS (RL) 1 September 1970.

(Name cited as Kirkton of Slains). Air photograph: AAS/94/18/G38/5.