Beith, 2 - 4 Eglinton Street

Term Pending

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Beith (Cunninghame)
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Ayrshire

NS 348 539 Building recording and archaeological monitoring were undertaken during the stripping out and refurbishment of five town properties.

2-4 Eglinton Street. Within the existing basement level the remains of a substantial and well-appointed late 16th or 17th-century structure (NS35SW 61) were discovered. This had fronted onto Eglinton Street to the S, its floor level now over 1m below the present pavement level. Parts of an entrance and window survived to the SE and SW respectively and, in the E wall, a substantial fireplace detailed with rounded arises. This early structure had been successively extended to the N.

In the 1760s, 2-4 Eglinton Street appears to have been briefly owned by the Rev John Witherspoon, Minister of Beith and, latterly, American patriot.

6-8 Eglinton Street. A building of predominantly 19th-century construction, perhaps infilling a gap between gable walls of earlier structures on either side. To the W, the gable wall exists of the Saracen's Head public house; while the street facade appears to be of late 18th-century origin, its gable wall appears to be considerably earlier, perhaps 17th century judging by the details of a blocked attic level window.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Cunninghame Housing Association Ltd.