Tarbolton, Burns Street, Town House

Town Hall (19th Century)

• Former County Ayrshire

The Town House is depicted on the OS 2nd Edition map (Ayrshire, sheet VI, 1896)

Information from RCAHMS (TIC), January 2002

Site Management (7 November 2009)

Town House with adjoining early 19th century former house/ school (now forming one building). TOWN HOUSE: 2-storey, roughly 3-bay, piend-roofed block with stone forestair to N (side) elevation. Squared, coursed sandstone with raised sandstone ashlar dressings to principal (W) elevation. Eaves course. Front door to left of principal elevation; 2 ground-floor windows unevenly placed flanking former segmental-arched opening (now filled in); 3 first-floor windows evenly spaced with date panel beneath central cill. Rear (E) elevation with three small evenly spaced openings at first floor. Predominantly 8-pane glazing in fixed timber windows. Ashlar-coped skews. Squat ashlar stacks. Grey slate.

Two early buildings situated prominently at the heart of Tarbolton and of significance to the history of the town. The 3rd Statistical Account (1951) mentions 'the unimposing Town House, a relic of the burgh of barony created by Charles II, where the annual New Year meeting of the 'Town Council' is still held'. The windows of both buildings are largely boarded up. (Historic Scotland)