Gourock, Larkfield, Auchmead Naval Decoy

Decoy Site (Second World War)

Site Name Gourock, Larkfield, Auchmead Naval Decoy

Classification Decoy Site (Second World War)

Alternative Name(s) Gg1; Sf; Clyde Aa Defences; Earnhill Road; Gourock, Larkfield, Auchmead Naval Decoy Control Bunker

Site Number NS27NW 132

• Council Inverclyde
  • Parish Inverkip
  • Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

NS27NW 132 232 763

Incorporates information from cancelled site NS27NW 163

NS 235 762. The power generating bunker for a SF (Naval) decoy site was situated in the vicinity of the Industrial Estate at Larkfield. The exact location of the bunker is not known, but is thought to be close to the site of the Covenanters Stone (NS27NW 2).

Information from Defence of Britain recording form, Mrs F J Maguire, 1997.

The remains of a fire decoy site are visible at this location on RAF air photographs taken on 26 November 1945 (106G/UK1027: 3060, 3061) and 14 August 1947 (CPE/Scot/UK265A: 5056, 5057)

Information from RCAHMS (KM), 7 February 2005.

Field Visit (23 August 2017)

Nothing is now to be observed in an area occupied by an industrial estate of this World War Two Naval Starfish Decoy, which is visible on RAF air photographs (106G/UK1027: 3060, 3061) flown on 26 November 1945 and (CPE/Scot/UK265A: 5056, 5057) flown on 14 August 1947. The location of the control shelter (NS27NW 132) remains uncertain. The site is one of 18 decoys that were constructed as part of the military infrastructure designed to protect the industries in the centre of Glasgow and along the banks of the River Clyde from aerial attack.

Visited by HES, Survey and Recording (ATW, AKK) 23 August 2017.