'Abbotshall'

House (Period Unassigned)

Classification House (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Mains Of Waterton; Abbot's Hall

Site Number NJ93SE 24

• Parish Ellon

In 1532 Abbot Thomas Chrystall erected a hall at Ellon. According to Simpson this may have been the building of which a small fragment can be seen between the Mains of Waterton (NJ 985 302) and the River Ythan, close to Abbot's Haugh and Abbot's Well. Godsman states categorically that Abbotshall stood here on the precipitous banks of the Ythan, and that the foundations, including a circular tower, can be traced. Lintels of doors and windows have been found on the site. The Abbot's garden is between the building and the Mains of Waterton.

W D Simpson 1958

Pratt describes Abbotshall as being in the vicinity of Abbot's Haugh, and a little below Abbot's Well. It measured overall 30' E-W by 15' N-S. Some vestiges of the Abbot's Garden can be seen on a rock above the ruin to the NE.

J B Pratt 1870

The alleged site of Abbotshall is at NJ 9855 3010 on the flattish summit of a tree-grown promontory bounded on the E and S sides by steep rocky slopes, the easiest means of approach being from the NE. On the E side of the summit, a stretch of outer wall face, 2.0m long, can be seen just protruding through the turf. Elsewhere, loose stones and amorphous turf-covered banks testify to the former existence of an early building, but its shape cannot be ascertained. There is no trace of a round tower. Without excavation it cannot be determined whether this is a 16th century building. The walled garden, 15.0m to the NE is probably later, though the tradition remains that this is the Abbot's Garden. There is no trace and no local knowledge of Abbot's Well.

Visited by OS (NKB) 3 September 1970