Monkland Canal, Coatbridge Cross Road Bridge

Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NS76NW 68.02

• Council North Lanarkshire
  • Parish Old Monkland (Monklands)
  • Former District Monklands

Originally the main Glasgow to Airdrie road traversed the Gartsherrie Burn, but after the construction of the canal a new bridge was built over the waterway. It forms part of an important junction involving almost every form of transport.

C McCutcheon 1993.

This is one of three haphazardly organised bridges at Coatbridge Cross in the centre of the town. It carries the Airdrie road over the canal. Originally the railway went across the road bridge also at this point, which constituted a very dangerous level crossing.

G Hutton 1993.

This road bridge is clearly visible on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Lanarkshire 1864, sheet vii), with the railway also crossing on the same bridge. The road bridge without the railway is clearly shown on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Lanarkshire 1899, sheet viiSE). On plans in the North Lanarkshire Archives, Cumbernauld (Drumpellier Estate Papers U12 082 and U12 083) the bridge is still clearly visible c.1900 and c.1905. In the Monklands Photographic Collection in the same archives photograph U6 1406, dated c.21.8.1964, shows the bridge still intact and water in the canal at this point. The site of the bridge is visible on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1982) and on the OS Basic Scale raster map (ND).

Information from RCAHMS (MD) 20 December 2001.