Eaglesham, The Common

Common Land (Period Unassigned), Linear Feature(S) (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Eaglesham
  • Former District Eastwood
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Ground Survey (2010)

NS 5670 5161, NS 5730 5212, NS 5741 5195 and NS 5683 5158 The common ground lying within Eaglesham Village known as ‘The Orry’, including the W end known as Townhead, was surveyed in the early spring of 2010 using a Garmin GPS 12 XL. Various banks, paths, modern bridges and water management features, relating to the Orry Cotton Mill (1st and 2nd Edition OS maps of 1856 and 1895), and the corn and barley mill (1st Edition OS map) were recorded.

NS 5712 5187 (centred on) The remains of the Orry Cotton Mill were surveyed at 1:200. The northern section of the existing wheel pit (NS 57114 51869) was surveyed at 1:10. The survey team consisted of S Hunter, I Marshall and J Munro. The Orry Cotton Mill was drawn up by I Marshall.

NS 57108 51901 An EDM survey was carried out of the northern and remaining area of the Moat Hill which lies within ‘The Orry’ ground by S Hunter, I Marshall and J Munro.

NS 56838 51588 The remains of a structure lying in the garden of Blawerie, Montgomerie Street were surveyed at 1:100 by R Hunter, S Hunter and J Munro.

Archive: ACFA Occasional Paper deposited with RCAHMS and WoSAS

Funder: The Occasional Paper was funded by Eaglesham and Waterfoot Community Development Trust and Eaglesham Feuars Association

ACFA 2010

Geophysical Survey (18 July 2011 - 19 July 2011)

NS 57163 51915 A geophysical survey of ‘The Orry’ was undertaken on 18–19 July 2011. A total of 1.72ha was surveyed across three areas of ‘The Orry’; including the larger open areas on the N side of the Eaglesham Burn (Area 1 – the ‘Eastern Park’ and Area 2 – the ‘Moot Hill’) and the small open area on the S side, c200m SW of Mid Road. A total of nine principal groups of anomalies were identified, along with several groups of faint features. These included features relating to the 19th-century grain mill at the NE end of the study area, structures probably associated with the Orry Cotton Mill (NS55SE 52/175), a number of complicated anomalies around the alleged ‘moot hill’ (NS55SE 18,) and more amorphous features that potentially relate to the medieval layout of the village (NS55SE 17), as depicted on Roy’s map (1752-55).

The survey was carried out by Peta Glew with equipment hired from Glasgow University and a survey team of G Petersen (Glasgow University), S Hunter, I Marshall and J Munro (ACFA).

Archive: RCAHMS (intended) and WoSAS

Funder: Eaglesham and Waterfoot Community Development Trust and Eaglesham Feuars Association

ACFA 2011

Geophysical Survey (5 June 2017 - 9 June 2017)

NS 57163 51915 A geophysical survey was conducted, 5–9 June 2017, on The Orry as part of a programme of community engagement. Four areas, covering c9200m² in total, were surveyed with a combination of resistivity and/or magnetic gradiometry. The resistivity survey confirmed the findings of a 2011 magnetic survey in two areas. The gradiometry surveys recorded an area of complex, amorphous archaeology adjacent to the site of The Orry Cotton Mill and a concentration of linear features with no clear inter-relationships in the vicinity of the Glebe Field.

Archive: NRHE (intended) and WoSAS

Funder: Eaglesham History Society