South Queensferry, Ashburnham Road, Queensferry High School

School (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NT17NW 227

• Parish Dalmeny
  • Former County West Lothian

Desk Based Assessment (1 September 2017 - 4 September 2017)

In August 2017, GUARD Archaeology Limited undertook an archaeological heritage impact assessment of an area of land at Queensferry High School, South Queensferry. The assessment found that there is one known cultural heritage site and one unknown cultural heritage site within the proposed development area. A further fourteen features of cultural heritage interest are located within the 100 m buffer zone surrounding the Site. One of them, Queensferry Conservation Area is of high cultural heritage significance while the rest are of local or regional cultural heritage significance. There is no previous archaeological investigation known to have been carried out within the proposed development area.

Information from Iraia Arabaolaza (GUARD Archaeology Ltd) 11 September 2017. OASIS ID: guardarc1-294871

Archaeological Evaluation (12 February 2018 - 15 February 2018)

NT 13676 77884 A 10% trial trenching evaluation was undertaken, 12 – 15 February 2018, across a 13300m2 area in advance of the construction of a school. A total of 13 trenches, each c50m in length, were excavated across the area. The work established that the area had been heavily landscaped during construction of the current school and playing fields. Modern plastic and ceramic field drains were recorded in all trenches.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Morrison Construction