Cumnock, 12, 14, 16 Glaisnock Street

Shop (19th Century), Tenement (19th Century)

• Council East Ayrshire
  • Parish Old Cumnock
  • Former District Cumnock And Doon Valley
  • Former County Ayrshire

Publication Account (1995)

Glaisnock Street once had a number of attractive buildings figure 11 . Few now remain. Nos 12-16 and 20--24 Glaisnock Street, a good run of prosperous Victorian commercial properties, display evidence of early nineteenth-century doorpieces and cornices on their facades, while functioning now as cafe, shops and Chinese restaurant. Number 18, the Glaisnock Inn, a two-storeyed building with attics above, is of later nineteenth-century origin, with a centre arched and keyblocked doorpiece and two bipartite bays at the first floor, architraved with cornices. On the other side of the street is another late nineteenth century building. Nos 61 and 63 Glaisnock Street may have been designed as quality business chambers. Alterations at ground floor have removed some of the early features, and the upper left window is blocked, but it is possible to see, in the corniced wallhead, the sash and case windows, coped gabletted skews and finialled gables, the remnants of a distinguished building.

Information from ‘Historic Cumnock: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1995).