Broom Lodge, Gates And Gate Piers

Gate(S) (Period Unassigned), Gate Pier (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Mearns
  • Former District Eastwood
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Belmont House School, Sandringham Avenue, early 19th century

Former Broom Mansion House. Two-storey classical mansion, symmetrical main block with central entrance. Similar extension and mid-Victorian ironwork porch to left, leading to modern extension. Coach House and Stable Block, 71 Ayr Road, c.1850. Courtyard block, once entered from the main drive, past gatepiers and wrought-iron gates from the main road, leading to the Broom Mansion. Massive coach doors, between pilasters supporting a pediment. Originally wooden stalls and cast-iron columns in stables, now all refurbished and converted to terraced houses.

Standing Building Recording (2020)

NS 55029 56913 Broom Lodge (The north Lodge house of Broom Estate). (mid SE side). As a modern extension has been added to Broom Lodge’s eastern side only the N, S and W sides were surveyed. The lodge is built of dressed smooth blond sandstone with architectural features identical to Broom House and Broom Stables and Coach House, these being pilasters, door openings and windows with pediments above and scrolled corbels below on either side of the windows. A blocked-up doorway seen between two windows on the W side and a third window is seen on the S side.

NS 55025 56908 Broom Lodge, 71 Ayr Road – Coach-house, Lodge and Stable early to mid-19th century (Canmore ID: 203865). Main elevation facing driveway: one storey ashlar advanced ends and elaborate control entry to courtyard. Blocking course with slate roof behind, blind round arched lancets, doors to end with block cornices. Main carriage entry, with arched voussoirs, impost bands and massive 6-panel doors, flanked by panelled pilasters through main cornices to block pediment. One window bay with similar treatment to return flanks, rest of outer elevation plain with an outshot range to main road. Courtyard is mainly filled with later sheds, loft doors rise into roof on entrance side where stabling remains original wooden stalls with cast.

Susan Hunter and Ken Mallard – Association of Certificated Field Archaeologists

(Source: DES Vol 21)