Leuchars Airfield

Pillbox (20th Century)

• Parish Leuchars
  • Former District North East Fife

N.B. This pillbox falls on sheet NO41NE

Pillbox and radio mast - Coble House Point.

Site recorded by Maritime Fife during the Coastal Assessment Survey for Historic Scotland, Fife Ness to Newburgh 1996

A large type 27 (anti-aircraft defence) pillbox is visible on RAF wartime vertical air photographs (NLA 48, 5.1, flown 5 September 1942 and NLA 68, 3017, flown 27 August 1943), at the southern edge of the airfield between the River Leven and the perimeter trackway. The photographs show that this pillbox was surrounded by a low bank. The pillbox is depicted on the OS 1:10000 scale map, (1982) and the current OS 1:2500 scale digital map.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), November 2001

The brick and concrete pillbox stands on the S perimeter of the airfield, 246m ENE of pillbox NO42SE 59.19. It is larger than the pillbox to the E and also has an internal platform built of concrete. Internally, asbestos has been used.

To the rear of the pillbox are the possible remains of an air-raid shelter, a trench leading to what may have been an entrance is visible.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE), March 2005